Gan Garoo is an Australian Park. It’s a thematic zoo in Nir David. This is not my first visit to Gan Garoo (official site). Check out my previous visit with basic info about this park. Today we are going to talk more about the animals.
Map of the area:
Koalas rest 18-20 hours a day. Thus, in most cases you will find them doing nothing, like this one:
Though often called the koala “bear,” they aren’t related to bears. Koala is a marsupial or pouched mammal.
Most people think kangaroos are endemic to (live only in) Australia. In fact, several species of tree kangaroos and forest wallabies also live in Papua New Guinea.
Female kangaroos can determine the sex of their offspring. They can even delay gestation when environmental factors are likely to diminish the chance of young surviving.
Like all marsupials, kangaroos are born extremely early; the equivalent of the seventh week of pregnancy for humans. They travel from the birth canal as little more than an embryo by blindly propelling through the mother’s fur to the safety of the pouch, where they will spend several months developing before finally leaving to explore the world.
Koalas live in eastern Australia, where the eucalyptus trees they love are most plentiful. In fact, they rarely leave these trees, and their sharp claws and opposable digits easily keep them aloft. During the day they doze, tucked into forks or nooks in the trees, sleeping for up to 18 hours.
When not asleep a koala feeds on eucalyptus leaves, especially at night. Koalas do not drink much water and they get most of their moisture from these leaves. Each animal eats a tremendous amount for its size—about two and a half pounds (one kilogram) of leaves a day. Koalas even store snacks of leaves in pouches in their cheeks.
A special digestive system—a long gut—allows koalas to break down the tough eucalyptus leaves and remain unharmed by their poison. Koalas eat so many of these leaves that they take on a distinctive odor from their oil, reminiscent of cough drops.
How fast are Kangaroos?
The Red Kangaroo is the largest living marsupial and can grow to two metres (!). It weighs up to 90 kg (200 pounds). Top speed: over 60 km/h (close to 40 mph). A Red Kangaroo can leap eight metres far (25 feet) and three metres (10 feet) high!
- Kangaroos are the only large animals that move by hopping.
- They cannot move backwards.
- All macropods have very strong hind legs and large feet. (Only the tree kangaroos have strong front legs as well, and smaller back legs compared to other kangaroos.)
- The large and strong tail is used for balance when hopping, and as fifth limb when moving about on all four legs, er, five.
- Hopping is a fast and energy efficient method of travel, designed to cover huge distances in a land that offers little food.or water.
- Odd kangaroo fact: on land kangaroos can’t move their hind legs independently, only together. But when they are swimming (they are good swimmers) they kick each leg independently.
That’s it from the Australian Park. It is a very nice attraction for kids and if you are in the area then check it out. Also, from time to time Gan Garoo, Australian Park, publishes coupons and deals. Check credit card sites and coupon sites.
That’s all for today and I’ll see you in future travels!